Day 1 - Thursday 12th December, 2019
TIMEPLENARY HALL
07:30 - 08:30Registration
08:50 - 09:50Session 01 - Neurotrauma
Chairperson(s): Rajesh Kumar Jesrani, Lucia Benvenuti
08:50 - 09:10AF-16 and the ICP - Mohamed Al Olama
09:10 - 09:30Management of Neurotrauma in UAE - Sanjay Ayathan
09:30 - 09:50Peshawar Recommendations on Management of Neurotrauma - Muhammad Tarek Khan
09:50 - 11:00Session 02 - Skull Base
Chairperson(s): Amr El Shawarbi, Francesco Tomasello, Giampietro Pinna
09:50 - 10:10Olfactory Groove Meningiomas (A Multicenter Study) Experience of 94 Cases - Alexandru Vladimir Ciurea
10:10 - 10:30State of the Art Management of Skull Base Tumors - Florian Roser
10:30 - 10:50Teamwork in Acoustic Schwannomas - Masotto Barbara
10:50 - 11:00Panel Discussion
11:00 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 11:40Opening Ceremony
11:40 - 12:10Symposium by Olympus
12:10 - 13:15Session 03 - Skull Base
Chariperson(s): Florian Roser, Barbara Masotto, Marcos Tatagiba
12:10 - 12:30Endoscope-Assisted Microsurgical Techniques in Pediatric Brain Tumor and Skull Base Surgery - Samer K. Elbabaa
12:30 - 12:50Endoscopic Transnasal Removal of Sellar Region Tumor with the Aid of a 1.5 T Intraoper- ative MR - Claudia Bernucci
12:50 - 13:10Mutlidisciplinary Management of Complex Neurosurgical Cases: Needed or Optional? - Francesco Tomasello
13:10 - 13:15Panel Discussion
13:15 - 14:10Lunch Break
14:10 - 15:20Session 04 - Neuroendocrinosurgery
Chairperson(s): Andre Grotenhuis, Pietro Mortini, Mohamed Al Olama
Worshop by Medtronic
14:30 - 16:30
Location - Nur Al Ain
14:10 - 14:30Craniopharyingiomas in Children - Alexandru Vladimir Ciurea
14:30 - 14:50How to Establish a Pituitary Center of Excellence - Andre Grotenhuis
14:50 - 15:10Panel Discussion
15:10 - 16:00Session 05 - Spine and Peripheral Nerve Surgery
Chairperson(s): Barbara Cappelletto, Catalin Majer, Guizzardi Giancarlo
15:10 - 15:30Contemporary Treatment of Spinal Cord Tumors - Florian Roser
15:30 - 15:50Intramedullary Tumors - Giampietro Pinna
15:50 - 16:00Panel Discussion
16:00 - 16:15Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:45Session 05 - Spine and Peripheral Nerve Surgery (Contd.)
Chariperson(s): Abdulkarim Msaddi, Barbara Cappelletto, Guizzardi Giancarlo
16:15 - 16:35Teamwork in Thoracic Spine Surgery - Barbara Cappelletto
16:35 - 16:55Posterolateral Thoracic Approach for Ventrally-Located Meningiomas of the Thoracic Spinal Canal: Safety, Feasibility and Clinical Outcome of a 70-Patients Clinical Series - Natale Francaviglia
16:55 - 17:15Nerve Transfers in Quadriplegia - Mohammedreza Emamhadi
17:15 - 17:35Functional Outcome in Complex Spine Surgery: Efficacy of Good Teamwork - Barbara Cappelletto
17:35 - 17:45Panel Discussion
Day 2 - Friday 13th December, 2019
TIMEPLENARY HALL
07:30 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 10:00Session 06 - Diagnostic Workup and Ancillary Technology I
Chairperson(s): Roberto Stefini, Santosh Kumar Sharma, Lucia Benvenuti
08:30 - 08:45Reviving Matrix for Reconstruction of Traumatic Injuries to the Peripheral Nerves and Spinal Cord - Shimon Rochkind
08:45 - 09:00Application of Sodium Fluorescein in Peripheral Nerve Surgery - Maria Teresa Pedro
09:00 - 09:15Imaging in Peripheral Nerve Surgery - Sandeep Burthoki
09:15 - 09:30Full Endoscopic Soft Tissue Release of Entrapment Neuropathies - Tamer Hassan
09:30 - 09:45Pre-Surgical Planning of High-Grade Gliomas in Critical Areas: by MRI Tractography: Comparison between DTI and CSD MRI - Concetta Alafaci
09:45 - 10:00Brain Mapping and Awake Surgery in Gliomas - Karim Ben Hamouda
08:30 - 10:00Session 1A - Anesthesia and Neurotrauma
Chairperson(s): Laura Santi, Rajesh Kumar Jesrani, Moni K. Vinod Location - Parallel Room A
08:30 - 08:45Effect of Magnesium Sulfate on the Total Anesthetic and Analgesic Requirements in Neurosurgery - Essam Manaa
08:45 - 09:00Cranioplasty: Our Experience in the Last 3 Years with the Cryopreservation - Gianpaolo Petrella
09:00 - 09:15Role of Decompressive Craniectomy in Traumatic Brain Injury - Tariq Salahuddin
09:15 - 09:30Spontaneous Bilateral Subdural Collection - Complex Clinical Scenario as a Conse- quence of Frequently Missed Diagnosis of Intracranial Hypotension - Shashank Aroor
09:30 - 09:45How to Manage Acute Subdural Hygromas Due to Ruptured Asymptomatic Arachnoid Cyst. Case Presentation and Literature Review - Sebouh Kassis
09:45 - 10:00Panel Discussion
08:30 - 10:00Session 1B - Brain
Chairperson(s): Barbara Masotto, Santosh Kumar Sharma, Pietro Mortini Location - Parallel Room B
08:30 - 08:45The Inverse Paradigm of IDH-Wildtype Glioblastoma Drives the Ways to Overcome the Two Causes of Resistance and Develop Innovative Effective Therpaies - Enrico Brognaro
08:45 - 09:00Management of MCA Infarction, Role of Decompressive Craniectomy and Recent Trials - Rajesh Jumar Jesrani
09:00 - 09:15Tuberculum Sellae Meningiomas: Experience of Verona Neurosurgical Department - Davide Drusiani
09:15 - 09:30Intralabyrinthine Schwannomas: Surgical Perspectives - Giuseppe M V Polizzi
09:30 - 09:45Predictive Factors of Facial and Acoustic Nerves’ Function in Vestibular Schwannoma Surgery - Marco Cancedda
09:45 - 10:00Panel Discussion
08:30 - 10:00Session 1C - Spine and Peripheral Nerves
Chairperson(s): Alberto Alexandre, Shimon Rochkind, Mohammed Ramzi Majeed Location - Parallel Hall C
08:30 - 08:45Update in Spinal Surgery - Imad Hashim Ahmad
08:45 - 09:00Spontaenous Spinal Arthrodesis in Stand-Alone Percutaneous Pedicle Screw Fixation Without in Situ Fusion in Lumbar Segmental Instability: Long-term Clinical, Radiologic, and Functional Outcomes - Roberto Gazzerei
09:00 - 09:15Internal Stabilization of the Lumbo-Sacral Spine Junction Using the Minimally Invasive, Percutaneous, Axial-Anterior Interevertebral Stabilization-Axialif Method - Zbigniew Brodzinski
09:15 - 09:30Hybrid Cervical Surgery for Multilevel Cervical Disc Disease: What’s the Current Medical Evidence? - Nicandro Figueiredo
09:30 - 09:45Promoting Neurological Recovery and Chronic Neuropathic Pain Elimination Following Peripheral Nerve Trauma - Damien Kuffler
09:45 - 10:00Imaging in Peripheral Nerve Entrapement - Alaa Saleh
10:00 - 10:15Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:30Session 06 - Diangostic Workup and Ancillary Technology II
Chairperson(s): Lucia Benvenuti, Roberto Stefini, Santosh Kumar Sharma Location - Plenary Hall
10:15 - 10:30Neurophysiologists and Neurosurgeons: Team work in OR. Our Expereince in 12 Years - Reza Ghadipour
10:30 - 10:45Spinal Navigation - Abdul Karim Msaddi
10:45 - 11:00Microspheres of EBM - Titatnium: A New Technique in the Treatment of Vertebral Fractures - Natale Francaviglia
11:00 - 11:15Largest Single-Centre European Experience of Visulase - Ashkan
11:15 - 11:30Panel Discussion
10:15 - 11:30Session 2A - Functional
Chairperson(s): Domenico Gerardo Iacopino, Sabri Aydin, Hussein Hamdi Location - Parallel Hall A
10:15 - 10:30Deep Brain Stimulatuon in Epilepsy - Hussein Hamdi
10:30 - 10:45Brain Radiosurgery by Cyberknife - Sait Sirin
10:45 - 11:00Updates and Closing the Loop of Deep Brain Stimulation - Romain Carron
11:00 - 11:15Spinal Radiosurgery - Kaan Oysul
11:15 - 11:30Panel Discussion
10:15 - 11:15Session 2B - Brain
Chairperson(s): Peietro Mortini, Santosh Kumar Sharma, Barbara Masotto Location - Parallel Room B
10:15 - 10:30The Role of Endoscopic Endonasal Approach in the Multimodal Management of Giant Pituitary Adenoma: A Mutlicenter Stuy - Salvatore Chibbaro
10:30 - 10:45Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery - A Single Center Experience from UAE - Shankar Ayyappan Kutty
10:45 - 11:00Endoscopic Endonasal Approach to Craniopharyngioma - Tamer Hassan
11:00 - 11:15Panel Discussion
10:15 - 11:30Session 2C - Spine and Peripheral Nerves
Chaiperson(s): Mohammed Ramzi Majeed, Shimon Rochkind, Alberto Alexandre Location - Parallel Room C
10:15 - 10:30Gunshot Wounds to the Peripheral Nerves: Lessons Learned About 600 Cases - Bassam Addas
10:30 - 10:45Peroneal Intraneural Cysts; Our Experience in 28 Consecutive Cases - Elisabetta Basso
10:45 - 11:00Surgical Approaches to Retroperitoneal Intramuscular Schwannomas - Daniele Bongetta
11:00 - 11:15Management of Spinopelvic Dissociation. Timing of Surgical Treatment and a Novel Reduction Technique - Gianmarco Marchese
11:15 - 11:30Panel Discussion
11:30 - 12:00Satellite Symposium by Integra
12:00 - 14:00Friday Prayer & Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00Session 07 - Neuro-oncology
Chairperson(s): Alberto Giancarlo, Ahmed Ammar, Karim Ben Hamouda Location - Plenary Hall
14:00 - 14:15Team Work: From Surgical Neuroncology to Other Neurosurgical Fields - Laura Santi
14:15 - 14:30Controlateral Approach for Midline Brain Lesions, Is it Reasonable and Feasible? - Rob- erto Stefini
14:30 - 14:45Surgical Management of Intraventricular Tumors: Our Experience in Neurosurgical Department - Amer Al Shurbaji
14:45 - 15:00Panel Discussion
14:00 - 15:30Session 3A - Spine
Chairperson(s): Guizzardi Giancarlo, Catalin Majer, Nicandro Figueiredo Location - Parallel Room A
14:00 - 14:15Fokl as a Genetic Factor of Intervertebral Disc Degenration: A PRISMA - Compliant Systematic Review of Overlapping Meta-Analysis - Kamil Krupa
14:15 - 14:30Prevalence of Schmorl’s Nodes and its Association with Back Pain: A Meta-Analysis - Bendik Skinningsrud
14:30 - 14:45Interlaminar/ Interspinous and Facet Joint Stabilization System in Lumbar DDD: Results after 18 Months of Experience - Guizzardi Giancarlo
14:45 - 15:00Endoscopic Peridurolysis in FBSS - Alberto Alexandre
15:00 - 15:15Posterior Surgery for Cervical Degenerative Spine - Catalin Majer
15:15 - 15:30Panel Discussion
14:00 - 15:45Session 3B - Spine
Chairperson(s): Sebouh Kassis, Barbara Cappelletto, Natale Francaviglia Location - Parallel Room B
14:00 - 14:15Enhanced Recovery Program After Surgery Versus Traditional Care for Lumabr Spine Fixation Surgery: A Single Institute Experience from Egypt - Ahmed Ashry
14:15 - 14:30Rarity of Spinal Lesions (Two decades of experience at KHMC) - Faisal Al Shurbaji
14:30 - 14:45Surgical Tactics for Spinal Metastasis - Tarek ElMadhoun
14:45 - 15:00Risk Factors For White Cord Syndrome After Decompressive Surgery For Cervical Spon- dylotic Myelopathy - Ahmed Ashry
15:00 - 15:15Multilevel cervical spondylo-arthopaty with or without myelopathy. Evaluation of long term-follow-up between anterior and posterior approach - Gianmarco Marchese
15:15 - 15:30Chordoma: A Neurosystem Tumor that may be as Aggressive as the Most Malignum Tumors. Five Aggressive Cases Related: Two from Clivus and Three from Sacrum That Have Terrible Behaviors - Lorenza Pereira
15:30 - 15:45Panel Discussion
14:00 - 15:45Session 3C - Brain
Chairperson(s): Barbara Masotto, Santosh Kumar Sharma Location - Parallel Room C
14:00 - 14:15MVD - How I do it - Giovaani Broggi
14:15 - 14:30Hemorrhagic Colloid Cyst of the Velum Interpositum: Surgical Strategy and Review of the Literature - Silvana Tumbiolo
14:30 - 14:45Endoscopic Endonasal Approach: What`s beyond? - Mohamed Arnaout
14:45 - 15:00Clinical Aspects of Ballistic Peripheral Nerve Injury: Shrapnel versus Gunshot - Shimon Rochkind
15:00 - 15:15Intra-Operative Neurophysiological Monitoring (IONM) Application in Neurosurgery - Abukwedar Loay
15:15 - 15:30Minimal Invasive Trans-palpebral “Eyelid” Fronto-orbital Craniotomy - Mohamed Ar- naout
15:30 - 15:45Panelists
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:30Session 08 - Pediatrics
Chairperson(s): Pietro Mortini, Mohamed Al Olama, Alexandru Vladimir Ciurea Location - Plenary Hall
15:30 - 15:50Pediatric Intracranial Aneurysms. An experience of 47 cases (multicenter study) - Alexandru Vladimir Ciurea
15:50 - 16:10The Dilemma of Moyamoya Disease (MMD) and Moymoya Syndrome (MMS) - Ahmed Ammar
16:10 - 16:30Incidence of Posterior Fossa Syndrome in Children at a Tertiary Care Hospital in Karachi - Aneela Darbar
16:30 - 16:50Fetal In-Utero Microneurosurgery for Myelomeningocele in the Post-Moms Trial Era - Samer K. Elbabaa
16:50 - 17:10Teamwork in Pediatric Neurosurgery - Laura Grazia Valentini
17:10 - 17:30Panel Discussion
16:10 - 17:40Session 4A - Vascular
Chairperson(s): Karim Ben Hamouda, Marco Fontanella, Silvana Tumbiolo Location - Parallel Room A
16:10 - 16:25Anatomical Defining Routs and Approaches to Anterior Communicating Artery Aneu- rysms: The Role of Dome Projection, Number of Lobes and Blood Flux - Daniel Kirchhoff
16:25 - 16:40Endovascular Management of Brain AVM: Single Center Experience of Ten Years - Sibasankar Dalai
16:40 - 16:55Endovascular Management of Micro-Cerebral Aneurysms with Diameter Smaller than 3 mm - Waseem Aziz
16:55 - 17:10Intraoperative Angiography in a Zeego Hybrid OR: Description of a Consecutive Series - Ralph Koenig
17:10 - 17:25Microsurgical Treatment of a Cerebral Aneurism after Endovascular Treatment Failure - Maria Cristina Lombardo
17:25 - 17:40Panel Discussion
16:10 - 17:25Session 4B - Spine
Chairperson(s): Tarek ElMadhoun, Zbiggy J. Brodzinsky, Reza Ghadirpour Location - Parallel Room B
16:10 - 16:25Clinical and Surgical Management of Sub-axial Cervical Spine Trauma - Barbara Cappelletto
16:25 - 16:40Managing Thoraco-Lumbar Fractures by a 2-Stage Mini-Open Antero-Lateral Fusion.
A Prospective Single Centre Study of Functional and Radiological Outcome - Salvatore Chibbaro
16:40 - 16:55Posterior MIS Arthrodesis in Lumbar DDD (Surgical Technique) - Guizzardi Giancarlo
16:55 - 17:10Central Cord Syndrome after Minor Trauma in a Young Patient with Diffuse Idiopathic Skeletal Hyperostosis (DIASH). A Case Report and Literature Review - Sebouh Kassis
17:10 - 17:25Panel Discussion
Day 3 - Saturday 14th December, 2019
TIMEPLENARY HALL
07:30 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 11:05Session 09 - Vascular
Chairperson(s): Santosh Kumar Sharma, Mohamed Samy Elhammady, Marco Cenzato
08:30 - 08:50Management Strategies of Complex Brain Arterio-Venous Malformations - Waseem Aziz
08:50 - 09:10Combined Open Surgical and Endovascular Embolization of Complex Skull Base Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas - Mohamed Samy Elhammady
09:10 - 09:30Spinal Dural Arteriovenous Fistula: Endovasclar Treatment and Clinical Outcome - Sandeep Burathoki
09:30 - 09:50Treatment of Cetnral Nervous System Cavernous Malformations - Marco Fontanella
09:50 - 10:10Teamwork in Complex Aneurysms Treatment - Marco Cenzato
10:10 - 10:30AVM treatment after ARUBA study - Yoko Kato
10:30 - 10:50Brainstem Cavernomas - Giampietro Pinna
10:50 - 11:05Panel Discussion
11:05 - 11:20Coffee Break
11:20 - 13:35Session 10 - Functional
Chairperson(s): Domenico Gerardo Iacopino, Mohamed Al Olama, Hussein Hamdi
11:20 - 11:40Keynote Lecture: Neuromodulation in Neural Restoration - Joachim Krauss
11:40 - 11:55Investigating the Relationship between Tremor Rate and Thalamic Lesion Appearance on MRI in A 2-Years Follow-Up Series of 30 Patients Treated By 1.5Tesla Tcmrgfus for Movement Disorders - Giuseppe Roberto Giammalva
11:55 - 12:102 Years Follow-Up of The First Clinical Series of Patients with Essential Tremor and Tremor-Dominant Parkinson’s Disease Treated Mrgfus-Thalamotomy Using 1.5Tesla Scanner - Domenico Gerardo Iacopino
12:10 - 12:25Update in Vagal Nerve Stimulation: Technical Notes and Step-by-step Operative Technique - Hussein Hamdi
12:25 - 12:40Robotic (ROSA)-guided and Intraoperative CT-verified Stereotactic Procedures: Outcome in a Cohort of 64 Consecutive Patients (DBS,SEEG,Biospy) - Romain Carron
12:40 - 12:55Stereotaxy for Brain Stem Lesions - Vladimir Papic
12:55 - 13:10Radiosurgical Corpus Callostomy in Epilepsy - Hussein Hamdi
13:10 - 13:20Spinal Cord Stimulation - Sabri Aydin
13:20 - 13:35Panel Discussion
13:35 - 14:10Closing Notes
13:35 - 13:50How to Improve Neurosurgical Education : A Worldwide Approach - Franco Servadei
14:10 - 15:10Lunch Break
Day 1 - 12th Dec, 2019
Day 1 - Thursday 12th December, 2019
TIMEPLENARY HALL
07:30 - 08:30Registration
08:50 - 09:50Session 01 - Neurotrauma
Chairperson(s): Rajesh Kumar Jesrani, Lucia Benvenuti
08:50 - 09:10AF-16 and the ICP - Mohamed Al Olama
09:10 - 09:30Management of Neurotrauma in UAE - Sanjay Ayathan
09:30 - 09:50Peshawar Recommendations on Management of Neurotrauma - Muhammad Tarek Khan
09:50 - 11:00Session 02 - Skull Base
Chairperson(s): Amr El Shawarbi, Francesco Tomasello, Giampietro Pinna
09:50 - 10:10Olfactory Groove Meningiomas (A Multicenter Study) Experience of 94 Cases - Alexandru Vladimir Ciurea
10:10 - 10:30State of the Art Management of Skull Base Tumors - Florian Roser
10:30 - 10:50Teamwork in Acoustic Schwannomas - Masotto Barbara
10:50 - 11:00Panel Discussion
11:00 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 11:40Opening Ceremony
11:40 - 12:10Symposium by Olympus
12:10 - 13:15Session 03 - Skull Base
Chariperson(s): Florian Roser, Barbara Masotto, Marcos Tatagiba
12:10 - 12:30Endoscope-Assisted Microsurgical Techniques in Pediatric Brain Tumor and Skull Base Surgery - Samer K. Elbabaa
12:30 - 12:50Endoscopic Transnasal Removal of Sellar Region Tumor with the Aid of a 1.5 T Intraoper- ative MR - Claudia Bernucci
12:50 - 13:10Mutlidisciplinary Management of Complex Neurosurgical Cases: Needed or Optional? - Francesco Tomasello
13:10 - 13:15Panel Discussion
13:15 - 14:10Lunch Break
14:10 - 15:20Session 04 - Neuroendocrinosurgery
Chairperson(s): Andre Grotenhuis, Pietro Mortini, Mohamed Al Olama
Worshop by Medtronic
14:30 - 16:30
Location - Nur Al Ain
14:10 - 14:30Craniopharyingiomas in Children - Alexandru Vladimir Ciurea
14:30 - 14:50How to Establish a Pituitary Center of Excellence - Andre Grotenhuis
14:50 - 15:10Panel Discussion
15:10 - 16:00Session 05 - Spine and Peripheral Nerve Surgery
Chairperson(s): Barbara Cappelletto, Catalin Majer, Guizzardi Giancarlo
15:10 - 15:30Contemporary Treatment of Spinal Cord Tumors - Florian Roser
15:30 - 15:50Intramedullary Tumors - Giampietro Pinna
15:50 - 16:00Panel Discussion
16:00 - 16:15Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:45Session 05 - Spine and Peripheral Nerve Surgery (Contd.)
Chariperson(s): Abdulkarim Msaddi, Barbara Cappelletto, Guizzardi Giancarlo
16:15 - 16:35Teamwork in Thoracic Spine Surgery - Barbara Cappelletto
16:35 - 16:55Posterolateral Thoracic Approach for Ventrally-Located Meningiomas of the Thoracic Spinal Canal: Safety, Feasibility and Clinical Outcome of a 70-Patients Clinical Series - Natale Francaviglia
16:55 - 17:15Nerve Transfers in Quadriplegia - Mohammedreza Emamhadi
17:15 - 17:35Functional Outcome in Complex Spine Surgery: Efficacy of Good Teamwork - Barbara Cappelletto
17:35 - 17:45Panel Discussion
Day 2 - 13th Dec, 2019
Day 2 - Friday 13th December, 2019
TIMEPLENARY HALL
07:30 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 10:00Session 06 - Diagnostic Workup and Ancillary Technology I
Chairperson(s): Roberto Stefini, Santosh Kumar Sharma, Lucia Benvenuti
08:30 - 08:45Reviving Matrix for Reconstruction of Traumatic Injuries to the Peripheral Nerves and Spinal Cord - Shimon Rochkind
08:45 - 09:00Application of Sodium Fluorescein in Peripheral Nerve Surgery - Maria Teresa Pedro
09:00 - 09:15Imaging in Peripheral Nerve Surgery - Sandeep Burthoki
09:15 - 09:30Full Endoscopic Soft Tissue Release of Entrapment Neuropathies - Tamer Hassan
09:30 - 09:45Pre-Surgical Planning of High-Grade Gliomas in Critical Areas: by MRI Tractography: Comparison between DTI and CSD MRI - Concetta Alafaci
09:45 - 10:00Brain Mapping and Awake Surgery in Gliomas - Karim Ben Hamouda
08:30 - 10:00Session 1A - Anesthesia and Neurotrauma
Chairperson(s): Laura Santi, Rajesh Kumar Jesrani, Moni K. Vinod Location - Parallel Room A
08:30 - 08:45Effect of Magnesium Sulfate on the Total Anesthetic and Analgesic Requirements in Neurosurgery - Essam Manaa
08:45 - 09:00Cranioplasty: Our Experience in the Last 3 Years with the Cryopreservation - Gianpaolo Petrella
09:00 - 09:15Role of Decompressive Craniectomy in Traumatic Brain Injury - Tariq Salahuddin
09:15 - 09:30Spontaneous Bilateral Subdural Collection - Complex Clinical Scenario as a Conse- quence of Frequently Missed Diagnosis of Intracranial Hypotension - Shashank Aroor
09:30 - 09:45How to Manage Acute Subdural Hygromas Due to Ruptured Asymptomatic Arachnoid Cyst. Case Presentation and Literature Review - Sebouh Kassis
09:45 - 10:00Panel Discussion
08:30 - 10:00Session 1B - Brain
Chairperson(s): Barbara Masotto, Santosh Kumar Sharma, Pietro Mortini Location - Parallel Room B
08:30 - 08:45The Inverse Paradigm of IDH-Wildtype Glioblastoma Drives the Ways to Overcome the Two Causes of Resistance and Develop Innovative Effective Therpaies - Enrico Brognaro
08:45 - 09:00Management of MCA Infarction, Role of Decompressive Craniectomy and Recent Trials - Rajesh Jumar Jesrani
09:00 - 09:15Tuberculum Sellae Meningiomas: Experience of Verona Neurosurgical Department - Davide Drusiani
09:15 - 09:30Intralabyrinthine Schwannomas: Surgical Perspectives - Giuseppe M V Polizzi
09:30 - 09:45Predictive Factors of Facial and Acoustic Nerves’ Function in Vestibular Schwannoma Surgery - Marco Cancedda
09:45 - 10:00Panel Discussion
08:30 - 10:00Session 1C - Spine and Peripheral Nerves
Chairperson(s): Alberto Alexandre, Shimon Rochkind, Mohammed Ramzi Majeed Location - Parallel Hall C
08:30 - 08:45Update in Spinal Surgery - Imad Hashim Ahmad
08:45 - 09:00Spontaenous Spinal Arthrodesis in Stand-Alone Percutaneous Pedicle Screw Fixation Without in Situ Fusion in Lumbar Segmental Instability: Long-term Clinical, Radiologic, and Functional Outcomes - Roberto Gazzerei
09:00 - 09:15Internal Stabilization of the Lumbo-Sacral Spine Junction Using the Minimally Invasive, Percutaneous, Axial-Anterior Interevertebral Stabilization-Axialif Method - Zbigniew Brodzinski
09:15 - 09:30Hybrid Cervical Surgery for Multilevel Cervical Disc Disease: What’s the Current Medical Evidence? - Nicandro Figueiredo
09:30 - 09:45Promoting Neurological Recovery and Chronic Neuropathic Pain Elimination Following Peripheral Nerve Trauma - Damien Kuffler
09:45 - 10:00Imaging in Peripheral Nerve Entrapement - Alaa Saleh
10:00 - 10:15Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:30Session 06 - Diangostic Workup and Ancillary Technology II
Chairperson(s): Lucia Benvenuti, Roberto Stefini, Santosh Kumar Sharma Location - Plenary Hall
10:15 - 10:30Neurophysiologists and Neurosurgeons: Team work in OR. Our Expereince in 12 Years - Reza Ghadipour
10:30 - 10:45Spinal Navigation - Abdul Karim Msaddi
10:45 - 11:00Microspheres of EBM - Titatnium: A New Technique in the Treatment of Vertebral Fractures - Natale Francaviglia
11:00 - 11:15Largest Single-Centre European Experience of Visulase - Ashkan
11:15 - 11:30Panel Discussion
10:15 - 11:30Session 2A - Functional
Chairperson(s): Domenico Gerardo Iacopino, Sabri Aydin, Hussein Hamdi Location - Parallel Hall A
10:15 - 10:30Deep Brain Stimulatuon in Epilepsy - Hussein Hamdi
10:30 - 10:45Brain Radiosurgery by Cyberknife - Sait Sirin
10:45 - 11:00Updates and Closing the Loop of Deep Brain Stimulation - Romain Carron
11:00 - 11:15Spinal Radiosurgery - Kaan Oysul
11:15 - 11:30Panel Discussion
10:15 - 11:15Session 2B - Brain
Chairperson(s): Peietro Mortini, Santosh Kumar Sharma, Barbara Masotto Location - Parallel Room B
10:15 - 10:30The Role of Endoscopic Endonasal Approach in the Multimodal Management of Giant Pituitary Adenoma: A Mutlicenter Stuy - Salvatore Chibbaro
10:30 - 10:45Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery - A Single Center Experience from UAE - Shankar Ayyappan Kutty
10:45 - 11:00Endoscopic Endonasal Approach to Craniopharyngioma - Tamer Hassan
11:00 - 11:15Panel Discussion
10:15 - 11:30Session 2C - Spine and Peripheral Nerves
Chaiperson(s): Mohammed Ramzi Majeed, Shimon Rochkind, Alberto Alexandre Location - Parallel Room C
10:15 - 10:30Gunshot Wounds to the Peripheral Nerves: Lessons Learned About 600 Cases - Bassam Addas
10:30 - 10:45Peroneal Intraneural Cysts; Our Experience in 28 Consecutive Cases - Elisabetta Basso
10:45 - 11:00Surgical Approaches to Retroperitoneal Intramuscular Schwannomas - Daniele Bongetta
11:00 - 11:15Management of Spinopelvic Dissociation. Timing of Surgical Treatment and a Novel Reduction Technique - Gianmarco Marchese
11:15 - 11:30Panel Discussion
11:30 - 12:00Satellite Symposium by Integra
12:00 - 14:00Friday Prayer & Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00Session 07 - Neuro-oncology
Chairperson(s): Alberto Giancarlo, Ahmed Ammar, Karim Ben Hamouda Location - Plenary Hall
14:00 - 14:15Team Work: From Surgical Neuroncology to Other Neurosurgical Fields - Laura Santi
14:15 - 14:30Controlateral Approach for Midline Brain Lesions, Is it Reasonable and Feasible? - Rob- erto Stefini
14:30 - 14:45Surgical Management of Intraventricular Tumors: Our Experience in Neurosurgical Department - Amer Al Shurbaji
14:45 - 15:00Panel Discussion
14:00 - 15:30Session 3A - Spine
Chairperson(s): Guizzardi Giancarlo, Catalin Majer, Nicandro Figueiredo Location - Parallel Room A
14:00 - 14:15Fokl as a Genetic Factor of Intervertebral Disc Degenration: A PRISMA - Compliant Systematic Review of Overlapping Meta-Analysis - Kamil Krupa
14:15 - 14:30Prevalence of Schmorl’s Nodes and its Association with Back Pain: A Meta-Analysis - Bendik Skinningsrud
14:30 - 14:45Interlaminar/ Interspinous and Facet Joint Stabilization System in Lumbar DDD: Results after 18 Months of Experience - Guizzardi Giancarlo
14:45 - 15:00Endoscopic Peridurolysis in FBSS - Alberto Alexandre
15:00 - 15:15Posterior Surgery for Cervical Degenerative Spine - Catalin Majer
15:15 - 15:30Panel Discussion
14:00 - 15:45Session 3B - Spine
Chairperson(s): Sebouh Kassis, Barbara Cappelletto, Natale Francaviglia Location - Parallel Room B
14:00 - 14:15Enhanced Recovery Program After Surgery Versus Traditional Care for Lumabr Spine Fixation Surgery: A Single Institute Experience from Egypt - Ahmed Ashry
14:15 - 14:30Rarity of Spinal Lesions (Two decades of experience at KHMC) - Faisal Al Shurbaji
14:30 - 14:45Surgical Tactics for Spinal Metastasis - Tarek ElMadhoun
14:45 - 15:00Risk Factors For White Cord Syndrome After Decompressive Surgery For Cervical Spon- dylotic Myelopathy - Ahmed Ashry
15:00 - 15:15Multilevel cervical spondylo-arthopaty with or without myelopathy. Evaluation of long term-follow-up between anterior and posterior approach - Gianmarco Marchese
15:15 - 15:30Chordoma: A Neurosystem Tumor that may be as Aggressive as the Most Malignum Tumors. Five Aggressive Cases Related: Two from Clivus and Three from Sacrum That Have Terrible Behaviors - Lorenza Pereira
15:30 - 15:45Panel Discussion
14:00 - 15:45Session 3C - Brain
Chairperson(s): Barbara Masotto, Santosh Kumar Sharma Location - Parallel Room C
14:00 - 14:15MVD - How I do it - Giovaani Broggi
14:15 - 14:30Hemorrhagic Colloid Cyst of the Velum Interpositum: Surgical Strategy and Review of the Literature - Silvana Tumbiolo
14:30 - 14:45Endoscopic Endonasal Approach: What`s beyond? - Mohamed Arnaout
14:45 - 15:00Clinical Aspects of Ballistic Peripheral Nerve Injury: Shrapnel versus Gunshot - Shimon Rochkind
15:00 - 15:15Intra-Operative Neurophysiological Monitoring (IONM) Application in Neurosurgery - Abukwedar Loay
15:15 - 15:30Minimal Invasive Trans-palpebral “Eyelid” Fronto-orbital Craniotomy - Mohamed Ar- naout
15:30 - 15:45Panelists
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:30Session 08 - Pediatrics
Chairperson(s): Pietro Mortini, Mohamed Al Olama, Alexandru Vladimir Ciurea Location - Plenary Hall
15:30 - 15:50Pediatric Intracranial Aneurysms. An experience of 47 cases (multicenter study) - Alexandru Vladimir Ciurea
15:50 - 16:10The Dilemma of Moyamoya Disease (MMD) and Moymoya Syndrome (MMS) - Ahmed Ammar
16:10 - 16:30Incidence of Posterior Fossa Syndrome in Children at a Tertiary Care Hospital in Karachi - Aneela Darbar
16:30 - 16:50Fetal In-Utero Microneurosurgery for Myelomeningocele in the Post-Moms Trial Era - Samer K. Elbabaa
16:50 - 17:10Teamwork in Pediatric Neurosurgery - Laura Grazia Valentini
17:10 - 17:30Panel Discussion
16:10 - 17:40Session 4A - Vascular
Chairperson(s): Karim Ben Hamouda, Marco Fontanella, Silvana Tumbiolo Location - Parallel Room A
16:10 - 16:25Anatomical Defining Routs and Approaches to Anterior Communicating Artery Aneu- rysms: The Role of Dome Projection, Number of Lobes and Blood Flux - Daniel Kirchhoff
16:25 - 16:40Endovascular Management of Brain AVM: Single Center Experience of Ten Years - Sibasankar Dalai
16:40 - 16:55Endovascular Management of Micro-Cerebral Aneurysms with Diameter Smaller than 3 mm - Waseem Aziz
16:55 - 17:10Intraoperative Angiography in a Zeego Hybrid OR: Description of a Consecutive Series - Ralph Koenig
17:10 - 17:25Microsurgical Treatment of a Cerebral Aneurism after Endovascular Treatment Failure - Maria Cristina Lombardo
17:25 - 17:40Panel Discussion
16:10 - 17:25Session 4B - Spine
Chairperson(s): Tarek ElMadhoun, Zbiggy J. Brodzinsky, Reza Ghadirpour Location - Parallel Room B
16:10 - 16:25Clinical and Surgical Management of Sub-axial Cervical Spine Trauma - Barbara Cappelletto
16:25 - 16:40Managing Thoraco-Lumbar Fractures by a 2-Stage Mini-Open Antero-Lateral Fusion.
A Prospective Single Centre Study of Functional and Radiological Outcome - Salvatore Chibbaro
16:40 - 16:55Posterior MIS Arthrodesis in Lumbar DDD (Surgical Technique) - Guizzardi Giancarlo
16:55 - 17:10Central Cord Syndrome after Minor Trauma in a Young Patient with Diffuse Idiopathic Skeletal Hyperostosis (DIASH). A Case Report and Literature Review - Sebouh Kassis
17:10 - 17:25Panel Discussion
Day 3 - 14th Dec, 2019
Day 3 - Saturday 14th December, 2019
TIMEPLENARY HALL
07:30 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 11:05Session 09 - Vascular
Chairperson(s): Santosh Kumar Sharma, Mohamed Samy Elhammady, Marco Cenzato
08:30 - 08:50Management Strategies of Complex Brain Arterio-Venous Malformations - Waseem Aziz
08:50 - 09:10Combined Open Surgical and Endovascular Embolization of Complex Skull Base Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas - Mohamed Samy Elhammady
09:10 - 09:30Spinal Dural Arteriovenous Fistula: Endovasclar Treatment and Clinical Outcome - Sandeep Burathoki
09:30 - 09:50Treatment of Cetnral Nervous System Cavernous Malformations - Marco Fontanella
09:50 - 10:10Teamwork in Complex Aneurysms Treatment - Marco Cenzato
10:10 - 10:30AVM treatment after ARUBA study - Yoko Kato
10:30 - 10:50Brainstem Cavernomas - Giampietro Pinna
10:50 - 11:05Panel Discussion
11:05 - 11:20Coffee Break
11:20 - 13:35Session 10 - Functional
Chairperson(s): Domenico Gerardo Iacopino, Mohamed Al Olama, Hussein Hamdi
11:20 - 11:40Keynote Lecture: Neuromodulation in Neural Restoration - Joachim Krauss
11:40 - 11:55Investigating the Relationship between Tremor Rate and Thalamic Lesion Appearance on MRI in A 2-Years Follow-Up Series of 30 Patients Treated By 1.5Tesla Tcmrgfus for Movement Disorders - Giuseppe Roberto Giammalva
11:55 - 12:102 Years Follow-Up of The First Clinical Series of Patients with Essential Tremor and Tremor-Dominant Parkinson’s Disease Treated Mrgfus-Thalamotomy Using 1.5Tesla Scanner - Domenico Gerardo Iacopino
12:10 - 12:25Update in Vagal Nerve Stimulation: Technical Notes and Step-by-step Operative Technique - Hussein Hamdi
12:25 - 12:40Robotic (ROSA)-guided and Intraoperative CT-verified Stereotactic Procedures: Outcome in a Cohort of 64 Consecutive Patients (DBS,SEEG,Biospy) - Romain Carron
12:40 - 12:55Stereotaxy for Brain Stem Lesions - Vladimir Papic
12:55 - 13:10Radiosurgical Corpus Callostomy in Epilepsy - Hussein Hamdi
13:10 - 13:20Spinal Cord Stimulation - Sabri Aydin
13:20 - 13:35Panel Discussion
13:35 - 14:10Closing Notes
13:35 - 13:50How to Improve Neurosurgical Education : A Worldwide Approach - Franco Servadei
14:10 - 15:10Lunch Break